Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to log messages to syslog server

Posted on 2013-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello EE,

I have installed Kiwi Syslog Server on Windows 2008 R2.

I have configured the switch as follows

logging on

logging 10.1.2.46

logging trap local severity 6.

However, the PC is not recieving any messages. Here is the output of sh logging on my switch

Syslog logging: enabled (0 messages dropped, 10 messages rate-limited, 0 flushes
, 0 overruns)
    Console logging: level debugging, 68 messages logged
    Monitor logging: level debugging, 0 messages logged
    Buffer logging: level debugging, 78 messages logged
    Exception Logging: size (4096 bytes)
    Count and timestamp logging messages: disabled
    Trap logging: level informational, 39 message lines logged
        Logging to 10.1.2.46, 3 message lines logged


I can ping to PC from Switch and vice versa.


Please any help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39709389
Can you run wireshark on the Kiwi server to do a packet capture to verify the messages are getting to the PC.

According to your show log, the switch sent at least 3 messages.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39709582
Verify that the SNMP service on Windows is not running as it will interfere with the Kiwi server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39709633
Thanks it is resolved now. I ran the wire shark and I captured packets to see on what IP address of the switch he syslog server was listening to since I have HSRP scenario.

Last thing to confirm

I have configured severity 6 on switch so I should receive logs for following events Right ?

emergency
alert
critical
error
warning
notification
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39709659
Yes, you should see all messages level 0 - 6.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39709670
Thanks for the support. I appreciate.
0