Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

creating host file on windws 7 machine.

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i have a windows 7 machine.
Can you tell me what host file to create so that it will redirect facebook.com to some local file on computer that tells my daughter that
"Facebook is not available in your area at the moment.  Please try again later."
I can create an http web page and put it on a local drive.
What does the redirect file look like and where does it live?  Where do I put it on the Windows 7 machine?  Is it independant of browser?
0
Comment
Question by:kamistry
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 39709029
The 'hosts' file is located in %windir%\system32\drivers\etc

You could add an entry for facebook.com and redirect it to another ip.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39709637
It has to be opened elevated.

Windows 7

Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right click Notepad and then click, Run as administrator.
If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password or Click OK or Yes to the UAC prompt.

Click File Open, in the dropdown box bottom right, change Text Documents (*.txt) to All Files (*.*) and Navigate to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
Open the Hosts file, make the necessary changes, and then click Save on the File menu.

    127.0.0.1 login.facebook.com
    127.0.0.1 www.facebook.com
    127.0.0.1 blog.facebook.com
    127.0.0.1 apps.facebook.com

Reboot your computer to apply the changes.

ref# http://hidetools.com/how-to-block-facebook.html
0