Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 10 & 11 Hanging!

Posted on 2013-12-10
10
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Getting a lot of hanging by IE 10 & 11 on various websites. Not a crash! Just a 10-15 second hang!

What are the most probable fixes?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:mtnhome
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 300 total points
ID: 39709044
That's usually because of page rendering issues, is installing a third party browser such as firefox out of the question?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 300 total points
ID: 39709071
Could be an add-on issue did you try to open Internet explorer in safemode?

Windows key + r
Type: iexplore -extoff and hit Enter

Now see if you getting the same hanging issue

You can try and revert back to Internet Explorer 9
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Kehler
Craig Kehler earned 300 total points
ID: 39709129
The most probably fix is install Chrome. :) But if you insist on using IE...

Do the sites have anything in common? Flash player? Ones you visit commonly?
Have you cleared out your browser history? (Note that you will lose saved logins if you clear out everything)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 300 total points
ID: 39709475
mtnhome--I notice that getting to any site involving Google is quite a bit slower starting this week.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39709503
Also consider trying those pages in compatibility mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39709544
Maybe I should just move to Chrome or Firefox?

Always wondered why IE is the only browser with a Compatibility Mode!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 300 total points
ID: 39709585
I'm sure just about everyone on E-E would recommend some browser other than IE.  I can say that some sites used in my organization just do not work on versions 10 or 11 - thus we don't use those versions.  In some cases, we have to direct users to use compatibility mode to get the site to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39720310
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 167 points for Geisrud's comment #a39709585
Assisted answer: 166 points for TunerML's comment #a39709044
Assisted answer: 167 points for scrutinizer's comment #a39709129
Assisted answer: 0 points for mtnhome's comment #a39709544

for the following reason:

Decided to take the advice of many and drop IE in favor of Chrome. Took me awhile to set up everything, tool bar primarily, but all is well. No hanging!

Tks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39720311
Fixed the issue!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39720321
mtnhome--Glad all is well.
0