Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Managed Service Provider Selling Pitch/Questions

Posted on 2013-12-10
11
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello Experts,

I'm embarking on a new career providing Managed Router/Appliance Services. The routers will be both Juniper and Cisco.

The word 'Router Services' may not be the correct term, because the services will revolve around services like:


Bandwidth Monitoring
Application and protocol monitoring.
Network monitoring
Router traffic monitoring
Network configuration management
Backup
IPSLA Monitoring
CBQoS reporting

The tools and products I intend to use to develop the business are ManageEngine's Netflow Analyzer, Solarwind's Syslog Server and Cattools.

As I'm sure you all know, these products can be used on a wide variety of platforms, not just Cisco and Juniper. They can be used with Riverbeds, Huawai, Nortel, Aruba, Alcatel, Brocade.

I'm in the process of compiling a script that I will use when presenting to prospects. I was wondering if some of you in the business could help me compile a list of qualifying questions to ask prospects during my presentation?

I understand that it may be taboo to help the competition but most of you guys/girls with EE are outside of England so I wouldn't be much competition.

You're help will greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 1336 total points
ID: 39710593
Hi cpatte7372,

I guess I'll kick things off...this is not my expertise (still refining myself). You will want to drive questions related to business not so much to tech IMO. Here are some questions to start?

Are you concerned with the quality of your network?
Do you see huge fluctuations where users are impeded or not able to perform their job function as well as they should due to this?
Who is currently holding your ISP accountable?
Are you confident that your backups will be recovered should you go down?
Do you know how efficient your network is?

My question to you. Are you providing the backups or just monitoring of them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39710663
Hi diverseit,

Thanks ever-so-much for responding.

These are some very good qualifying questions.

Yes, I will be providing the backups by way of a script used in Solarwind's Cattools.

I look forward to hearing a few more comments

Kind regards

Carlton
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39712740
A few more comments would be greatly appreciated....

Cheers

Carlton
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Blue Street Tech
Blue Street Tech earned 1336 total points
ID: 39712783
LOL, when you originally said that I thought you were wanting to hear from other Experts, hence me not replying. I'll send another call for Experts irrespectively.

IMO, this is one of the hardest things to do, especially if the potential client is not in pain or that they know of. You need to get a great hook - and there is no silver bullet that I know of.

It's really a numbers game more than anything else. Get in front of as many people as you can.

Maybe start out with "Do you think the money you are currently spending on IT could be improved for what your return is?"

You are going to meet basically two different types of corp cultures a) IT is a means to an end or b) strategic - trying (some better than others) to utilize technology to drive in more...sales, efficiencies...ultimately improving their bottom line.

You need some sort of litmus test question upfront to evoke a binary reaction so that you can pair a match quickly.

Maybe something like "How do you currently manage IT, proactively or re-actively?...please explain". Then you will gain a perspective on their posture and if there is an opportunity or not to discuss them wanting to become proactive due to recent events...etc.

Hope that helps! (sending another call for more Experts now)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 664 total points
ID: 39712992
Hi Carlton,
This is a hard one, and from what i have read so far i am a little confused. When you say you are going to provide backups by way of a script in solarwinds, i am assuming that you are only talking about the routers, not backing up the servers.

You need to define your product offering and then show the client where the value is in your service.

Keep in mind that from what i understand of your product/service, this will in a lot of instances already be managed by either in-house, or contracted IT staff. So really you need to align your sales to them.

Find out what the clients concerns are. for this you will have to ask leading questions, "Have you ever thought what would happen if...."
Put a value on downtime. ask the client what the average wage of his staff would be, then how many staff he has, I then have a spreadsheet open and key those in as he replies, which gives an hourly / Daily cost of labour, this then indicates that if the systems went down for a day, what the costs are to him. You can also use this for productivity return on investment (ROI).

Good luck
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39715164
Experts,

This is all very good stuff, and I have taken it all onboard.

Now it's time to do some research and get out there in front of prospect.

Thanks to all.

Cheers

Carltn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39715167
Thanks to all that provided comments
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39716071
You're welcome! Best of luck to you!!!

I'm glad I could help and thanks for the points.
0