Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003/Exchange to Office365/hosted exchange

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I currently have an SBS2003 server that is running our AD and exchange (about 20 emails and only 14 actual users). We are looking to migrate to office365 or some sort of hosted exchange. We will be replacing this server with a 2012 essentials server that will only run AD, not exchange.
I'm running a trial with office365 enterprise but I cannot migrate any emails to test due to our sbs2003 server being 32 bit and active directory sync requires 64 bit. What options do I have? I don't think I can really fully test office365 with just one or two of my current emails.
0
Comment
Question by:dylanjames
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39709210
easy, export each users mailbox to a pst file from outlook.

connect that user to 365.

import pst.

done.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39709299
Since you are on SBS, I can fairly safely assume that you have under 1,000 mailboxes. As such, you an safely perform a cutover migration. That does not use dirsync and therefore won't have a problem.

If you *really* want to do a staged migration, you can prop up a 2008R2/2012 server and install dirsync there. The DC does not need to be 64-bit, so SBS is fine. Only the machine actually doing the syncing needs to be 64-bit. So a temporary server would suffice.

Now, with that said, 2012 Essentials has its own method of managing office 365 accounts, so you'd be in an odd position of enabling dirsync for the migration, then disabling it again if you plan to use essentials for management. Since you won't be leaving dirsync in place, I'm not sure that is the best approach to solve your problem. I'd recommend a cutover migration instead.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dylanjames
ID: 39709338
Cliff,
So do a cutover migration of emails then migrate sbs2003 server to the new server 2012 essentials. But there may be a brief time where the user accounts are not synced up? correct? Which isn't a big deal if it's short term.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39709347
Email should be synced up just fine as long as you plan your cutover migration properly. Password syncing will be out of sync until you configure 2012 Essentials.
0