Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the Blue and Gold Shield on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
4,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have several Desktop icons and a few things in Windows Explorer that have a Blue and Gold shield on them. My understanding is that it signifies you need to run it as an administrator.

This one computer I am currently setting up I created a user "Admin" and added him to the group administrators but when installing software some of the desktop icons still show the blue and gold shield.

My understanding of the blue and gold shield must need updating. What exactly does that signify?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 500 total points
ID: 39709168
The Blue and Gold shield represents that additional privileges are need for the program to launch and function correctly. Even though you may be in the local Administrators group, the group does not have the exact privileges as the local Administrator account. Only the local Administrator account has ALL administrator privileges. The shield is an indication to the user that additional privileges are required and you will be prompted to elevate the privileges of the user launching the program, thus you get the UAC prompt.

IV
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 39709181
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh18
Naresh18 earned 500 total points
ID: 39709190
Hi,

You don't need to worry too much about it as it will prevent unauthorized changes to the computer.

The sign simply means the application is under the UAC (user account control) and that the action can effect other users using the computer.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 39709202
While the other experts are correct, if these icons on the desktop used to NOT have a shield on them and all of a sudden got a shield, I'd immediately download and run malwarebytes.  We had a computer in our environment that got an infection and several of the icons on the desktop all of a sudden got a shield. Once I was able to remove the infection, the shields went away.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39709262
I found another, very interesting, thread about these shields. It was as I initially thought. That you need elevated privileges to run it. The shield doesn't really take in to account what privileges you have. It was a very interesting thread especially when someone asked how to remove it.

This whole thread on this shield and how to remove it pretty much came down to it being another poor attempt by Microsoft to try and be cute and not supply a lot of detail on what it really means. In my cause all I had to do to get rid of the shield was turn UAC all the way up and then turn it all the way off. At that point the shield went away.
0