Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure apache ssl on linux

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I am trying to configure the Apache (web server)  ssl on Linux machine as per mentioned in the steps on site

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/current/ssl/ssl_howto.html

In the httpd.conf file when i write the below line

LoadModule ssl_module modules/mod_ssl.so

It gives me error unable to load the module.
When i go into the modules folder i don;t file the file with the name "mod_ssl.so"

what should i configure to avoid the problem
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39709166
Can you please be a little more specific; eg. tell us:
- your distro and kernel version
- whatever you installed apache / httpd from your package manager or build it from source
- particularly important would be you have  SELinux enforcing
- post the snippet from /var/log/messages and /var/log/<yourhttpd.log> when you start the service
- attach / post your httpd config

When i go into the modules folder i don;t file the file with the name "mod_ssl.so"
Please be more careful when asking a question; is the module there or is it not there?

Thanks,
Helge
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39710214
If you're running any RedHat derivative (RHEL, CentOS, Fedora, etc.) do the following:

sudo yum install mod_ssl

This will install /etc/httpd/conf.d/ssl.conf which already contains the LoadModule directive, so you shouldn't actually need to edit httpd.conf
0