Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unhide Columns Using Column name

Posted on 2013-12-10
16
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello,

I am trying to unhide 2 columns (A and B) from a table using the following code:
.Range("A:B").EntireColumn.Hidden = False

I would like to use  the column names ("Name1" and "Name2") instead of the column letters/ numbers (A and B).

Could you please help me write this code?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jmac001
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39709186
What do you mean by Name1 and Name2 ? are they the value in Row 1 of these 2 columns ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39709203
Try something like

Range("Table5[[#Headers],[Column3]]").EntireColumn.Select
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39709221
Is this what you want ?
I created 2 ranges first one Name1 is entirecolumn A Name2 entirecolumnB
Just select Name1 from the upper dropdown cell it will show ColA and same with name2

then activate macros and press on the button Hide/Show and look at the instruction

Sub test(showhide As Boolean)
Range("Name1:Name2").EntireColumn.Hidden = showhide

End Sub

Open in new window


Is this what you want ?
gowflow
ShowHide.xls
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jmac001
ID: 39709225
gowflow,

The names are indeed the values in Row 1 of the table (the header).
I would need the code to refer to the column names and not absolute numbers so additional columns could be addet to the table in the future.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39709228
Did you try my syntax?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmac001
ID: 39709256
ssaqibh,

I'm not sure how to read/modify your syntax to my code:

Range("Table5[[#Headers],[Column3]]").EntireColumn.Select
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39709273
Replace those names within the quotes with your own.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39709277
ok here it is check out the code.
It is for sure a routine that check for the location of the variable you define in Cell M5 input any string there and see what it does.

gowflow
ShowHide.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmac001
ID: 39709325
gowflow,

Your last attachment doesn't have the code  for some reason.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39709335
yes it does. Activate macroes. Here it is again but it is the same file I just changed the name maybe you used the previous version.
gowflow
ShowHide-V1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmac001
ID: 39709358
ssaqibh, this is the code after I replaced the names:

Range("InitiativeTbl[[Initiative ID],[Worksheet]]").EntireColumn.Select

It doesn't seem to work though..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39709381
Try

Range("InitiativeTbl[[#Headers],[Initiative ID]]").EntireColumn.Select
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmac001
ID: 39709387
gowflow,

the code works but it seems more complex than what I need it to be.
I would just need the table to unhide 2 specific columns "Initiative ID" and "Workstream".
Not sure if we would need the "Hide" button this time. But I will most definitely use this code in the future.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39709401
Ok then try

Range("InitiativeTbl[[#Headers],[Initiative ID]],InitiativeTbl[[#Headers],[Workstream]]").EntireColumn.Select
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39709410
then ssaqibh code is more straight forward
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmac001
ID: 39709454
ssaqibh code works! I only changed the last part from

.. EntireColumn.Select

to

.. EntireColumn.Hidden = False

Thank you so much!
0