Solved

How do I rollback IE 11 installation?

Posted on 2013-12-10
13
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Somehow Internet Explorer 11 was installed without my permission. I've had problems galore! How do I roll it back?
0
Comment
Question by:pcorathers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 375 total points
ID: 39709237
Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> View installed updates (left panel) -> Search for Internet Explorer 11 (right panel) under Windows -> Select it -> Uninstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 39709266
Will restore my previous IE installation and settings?  I had everything set how I liked it re security etc.  with saved pages in trusted zone etc. I DON"T want to go thru that hassle again!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39709312
It should (it has worked for us).  You can also try compatibility view, which I have found works for everything so far.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/A_12576-Internet-Explorer-11-problems-IE-11-and-Compatibility-mode.html
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 39709331
The main issues are it is VERY SLOW and keeps telling me "web site is not responding".

Also the radio station that I listen to keeps buffering/cutting out.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 39709844
pcorathers--
Perhaps easiest is to run a System Restore to a time before IE11 was installed.  
"Will restore my previous IE installation and settings?"   Yes.  Everything just as it was before you installed IE11.

For the future you can prevent IE 11 from installing by clicking on it in the Windows Update list and then Hide.  Or install the IE 11 blocking toolkit.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40722
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39710252
System restore is a great option.  Be sure no other settings are affected. We had the problem of someone USING SR and losing Internet connectivity.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39710318
tzucker--
I perform System Restore quite often.  I have never had a problem afterward with Internet connectivity (salt over the shoulder and knock on wood).
How did you fix the Internet connectivity problem?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39710380
jcimarron: "I have never had a problem afterward with Internet connectivity [after doing a system restore].

The same here, having done, perhaps, 100s of system restores.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 39726436
I've fixed it (so I thought) by using system restore. Had to go back 4 restore points/times.  I turned off automatic install updates. Then this morning the ^&% thing was reinstalled again.  What the ^&^6? U&^&^^(**&((&&(&&. I DONT"T want IE11.  
Please don't suggest using a different browser -chrome etc.  because  I can not! I have web sites that I go to everyday for my business that do not work on other browsers.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 375 total points
ID: 39726442
Uninstall again:

"Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> View installed updates (left panel) -> Search for Internet Explorer 11 (right panel) under Windows -> Select it -> Uninstall."

And hide the IE 11 update next time it comes in the update list. That'd take care of your problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39726453
In terms of the Internet problem after SR, I ended up manually resetting the IPv4 settings.   I've used SR before and never had a problem.  Uninstalling IE11 and housing the update did the trick for us.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 375 total points
ID: 39726471
After uninstalling, you could also try, "Toolkit to Disable Automatic Delivery of Internet Explorer 11" available from:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40722 >.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39727243
pcorathers--
"I turned off automatic install updates. Then this morning the ^&% thing was reinstalled again.

Turn off automatic install updates before running System Restore.  And keep it off.  My setting is "Check for Updates but let me choose whether to download or install them".
0