Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retention Policy Tag on Exchange 2010 SP2 using Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I will be implementing a RPT for the default Outlook folders. I will have it set for 13 months and not sure that once the RPT is active, if a user moves a message to another drive(EG: shared network drive or Outlook Personal Folder) if that RPT will follow where they are moved and also remove them when the 13 month kicks in.
0
Comment
Question by:donebert
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39709294
If the email item is removed from Exchange either to a file share or a PST file then it is no longer under the control of the policy tag. You should disable PST files in the network using group policy.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39709315
I know some policy tags follow the messages if they get moved, I was not sure if the RPT did as well. You mentioned about disabling PST files. Is this a requirement for the Policy Tag? I will be circling around in the near future to add a DPT to the PST files b/c they are getting out of hand. This is due for many years of people hanging on to everything. They have until Jan 1st, 2014 to clean their email up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39709336
I went into the Organization Configuration and clicked on Retention Policy Tags and the attached document already shows some tags. Do I need to remove these or will it screw up my exchange enviroment? Most of them say TRUE making me believe they are in place already?
Exchange-Tags.docx
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39709357
They are in place but may not have any users attached to them. If you open them up i believe you can see what users they are applied to. Policy tags do not fallow the message only apply to the folder they are applied to. So if you only apply the tag to the inbox only messages in the inbox will be moved/deleted/whatever if the user moves the messages out of the inbox into a folder not under the inbox, it will not be processed. Also most of those personal tags are manual settings that the end user needs to apply to specific folders or messages, if it is applied to the message THEN it will fallow the message but that is a manual thing most of the time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39709371
Can you tell me when I can select a TAG type I have individual folder(EG inbox, deleted etc) Should I create a tag for each one and assign to the mailboxes? There is an option for "All other folders in Outlook" not sure if this does all of the default folder which would be good for me or does it apply to personal folders as well?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 39709382
See where it shows Type in your screen shot. if it is a personal tag, then those are for the user to apply to their folders and messages of choice. If it shows inbox or all folders etc then those are tags you apply and the user has no control over.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39709392
So I can create a Retention Policy Tag now and it won't start until I create a Retention Policy to assign to mailboxes correct?
0