Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Agents AND Network Access When Running Server as a Server

Posted on 2013-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
I have an agent that runs on a Domino 6.5.3 server on a Windows 2008 server.  I need the agent to have NOS access to files.  Can anyone help me with server configuration and Lotus Script code to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dparden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1336 total points
ID: 39709368
If I remember correctly, the problem occurs only on Domino servers that have been started as a service without mentioning a user name and password. Hence, the application has no credentials and cannot access the network. So try setting a user name.

You can however use ordinary paths, so if you create a mapping before the Domino server is started, that should work as well.

See also http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/answer/Detach-attachments-from-a-document-to-a-network-share-using-a-scheduled-agent
0
 

Author Comment

by:dparden
ID: 39709557
How do you 'create a mapping before the Domino server is started' if the server is running as a service?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1336 total points
ID: 39710687
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:umeli
umeli earned 664 total points
ID: 39715959
Hi
You could create a service account for the domino and let it start with it.
0