[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Imaging SATA to SSD for new workstation

Posted on 2013-12-10
8
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We just got 8 new Lenovo thinkcenter worksation with Windows 7 pro. We need also purchased 8 intel 120 GB SSD drives . We like to take out the SATA with SSD. What would be the best way of imaging the OS . I was thinking of using using Acronis or Windows Backup and restore to copy the existing OS and software to SSD, but was not sure if it would work since we are going from SATA to SSD .  So, what would be the best way of doing this ?
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Dinergy earned 668 total points
ID: 39709301
If these are brand new, un-boxed units, why not simply swap out the drives and do a fresh restore using either 1) the system restore disks which ship with the unit or 2) do a fresh install using an ISO file downloaded from Microsoft Licensing?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 668 total points
ID: 39709302
SATA is the physical interface type, not the device type.  A SSD can use a SATA interface, or SAS, or fibre channel, SCSI, or even USB.

So if the SSD uses a SATA connector then don't worry about it, and treat the SSD exactly as if you were replacing your HDD with a larger one.

Conversely, if the SSD is another interface type, then still treat it as if you are going from a SATA HDD to a SCSI or SAS HDD.

You do, however, want AHCI enabled and make sure you don't have any fakeRAID emulation turned on.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 664 total points
ID: 39710009
The best choice for you is Paragon Migrate OS to SSD: http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
Exactly designed for easy migration to SSD drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39751212
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39751167
Actually the asker got an answer which approach to use. The tool exactly designed for this task was suggested in comment
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39751213
The user asked for "best way".  He/she got several responses on "a way".  Points should either be awarded as the nature of the question is subjective and any way to address the problem has merits.

If the author wishes to follow-up with more specific constraints, then so be it. If not, points should be awarded regardless.
0