Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iphone app which asks pin/password to make phone calls

Posted on 2013-12-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
My kids accdiently dials numbers from the contacts in my iphone... So I am looking for an iphone app that would ask for a pin or password to make phone calls from my iphone... is there any such iphone app?

pl help

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:at999
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39709306
why not just set the passcode lock on

which IOS you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 39709370
I have to give passcode lock key to my kids so that they can watch youtube, play games etc... However i dont want them to make phone calls...

i have iphone 4
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39709391
Sorry but no way to do that with standard iPhone and apps

Did find this but I do not recommend doing it.

http://www.iphoneheat.com/2009/07/how-to-password-protect-applications-on-iphone/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39709437
You'll have to jailbreak the iPhone as per the link in the previous post as iOS does not have such a feature.  iPhones don't support multi-user profiles or locking specific apps.

The only other option is to put the phone app and other critical apps in a group and move them to a screen separated from the YouTube , game apps. This will prevent accidental activation but will not stop them browsing through your phone if they're determined.  It will also make it less convenient for your day-to-day use.

Ultimately the iPhone makes for a very expensive handheld toy for kids...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39709457
Yes I know that's why I did not recommend it

How old are your children?
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 39709464
2 and 5
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 500 total points
ID: 39709487
Consider setting up their game/video, then enabling guided access mode, which can lock them IN a specific app.  Requires triple-click on home button and a passcode to exit.


Info on guided access: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht5509
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39709489
Great

This is what I just got for my grand Son yes I have a Grand Son proud of it.

http://www.leapfrog.com/en/pages/support/product_pages/LeapPad2.html

They have WiFi models download apps great learning tools for children.

My Grand son kept taking his dads iPad all the time so we decided to get him his own.

Well worth the money
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 39709817
ya thats good idea... i am looking into it...

Also setting  guided access mode is a good idea...
0