Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell OptiPlex 360 - 6 beeps

Posted on 2013-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
4,782 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
What hardware issues am I having if I get a 6 beep code on a Dell OptiPlex 360?  I had someone onsite replace the mainboard but they are now getting a 6 beep code.  They are about to pull the memory out in the attempt to see if it will post without the memory  for I suspect the memory chip.
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 2000 total points
ID: 39709300
might want to take a look at this:
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/w/desktop/3624.beep-codes-and-psa-diagnostic-chart.aspx

Beep codes are all different depending on how long they are and in what order so saying 6 beeps doesn't tell us much, Normally they are something like long-long-short then it will repeat itself long-long-short.  The link above has the different codes as well as diagnostic codes
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39709341
Agreed ... there should be a pattern of some sort to the beeps:  For example, 1-3-2 (6 beeps) indicates no memory is detected, 3-1-2 (6 beeps) could indicate motherboard hardware failure.  How "technical" is your onsite person?  Might they have put the memory in the wrong slot(s), not put it in at all, damaged it?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39709362
Apart from what has been said above, some Dells also have 4 or 5 sometimes differently coloured small diagnostic LED's at the back. Their codes can also give an idea to what has gone wrong.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39710689
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39718167
I'm having the unit shipped to me.. Then I'll be able to troubleshoot better.  The end user was not too helpful.  Ill update the ticket we I get the unit.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39718367
ok - post findings
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39753103
I have not received the desktop yet.  They are shipping it to me the next time we have a truck coming my way.. Should be any day now.
0