[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Calendar

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Is it possible to set up a calendar in office 365 that is accessible to everyone in my office? I would like to set it up so that when one update is made, by any user, everyone can see it...
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39709647
You can set up a shared mailbox. The shared mailbox can hold calendars which everyone who can access the mailbox can see in Outlook.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/office365-suite-help/create-and-use-shared-mailboxes-HA102892906.aspx
(video tutorial here:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/office365-suite-help/video-create-a-shared-mailbox-in-office-365-VA104012822.aspx)

-----

Alternatively, you can share your personal calendar with other Exchange users:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/outlook-help/share-an-outlook-calendar-with-other-people-HA010354420.aspx (see Share calendars using a Microsoft Exchange Server account)

This is suitable for more granular sharing, for example a personal assistant who needs to access their boss's calendar.

----

As far as I know, calendars shared in this way are only accessible from Outlook or Outlook Web App, not your smartphone. This is due to a limitation in most of today's smartphones that they don't know how to access other mailboxes via ActiveSync.

Yes, Google / Android can do it. But Google's sync connectors are proprietary, it's not ActiveSync.

To get around this partially, you can get read-only access to other calendars on your mobile device by publishing them via a .ics URL, and then adding the .ics URL to the mobile device. See the "Share your calendar in an email" section here:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/share-an-outlook-calendar-with-other-people-HA102919676.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA010080983
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39710609
Depends on the exact requirements. If you want to actually be able to send meeting invitations from this calendar, you cannot use SharePoint calendar, you need Exchange one. What Frosty555 suggested will work, and if you need everyone in the company to be able to make appointments in the said calendar, simply edit the default permissions.

The cmdlet you will need to do this is: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298062(v=exchg.150).aspx
0