Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS SQL Source to Excel Destination not writing any rows

Posted on 2013-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hello, I have a simple SSIS package that has two items in the data flow, OLE DB Source & Excel Destination.  They are connected and I get no errors when I run the package however, I do not get any data in the Excel spreadsheet.  Though the Execution Results says that 1 row has been written.  I have declared the first row in the Excel spreadsheet as the header row and it has the name of the columns in it.  I get one row as a result from my SQL Query which is fine.  But nothing shows up in Excel and I am completely lost at this point over it.  

Any ideas or suggestions as to what to look at is greatly appreciated.

Regards,
John
0
Comment
Question by:j_heck
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39710680
Hi,
which SQL version?
Could you zip the package and attach it to this question?
Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711139
>I do not get any data in the Excel spreadsheet.
Eyeball all of your Excel doc to make sure that is the case, as SSIS to Excel has some known issues where if a package previously inserted 100 rows, and you run it again, the output data will appear on row 101 and not row 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_heck
ID: 39772181
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I figured out what I was doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39772182
>I figured out what I was doing wrong.
For the benefit of future experts in your situation, spell out what you were doing wrong here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_heck
ID: 39830208
You are right Jim, I apologize for not giving the resolution.  It was a file naming problem with the file it was being written to in the Excel Destination.  The incorrect sheet was being written to.  This was still giving me problems so for the time being I switched it tow write to a CSV file using the Flat File Destination and the Flat File Connection Manager.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_heck
ID: 39830215
Jim you got me looking more closely at the Excel Destination and I did switch to using a Flat File Destination for the time being.  Thanks.
0