Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

running application

Posted on 2013-12-10
9
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Is there a way to run a membership application of a server?  What I'm trying to achieve here is to give multiple people access to a membership application at the same time.  A couple of people will update and others will just view.
0
Comment
Question by:shwelopo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39710635
You could run this application as a Remoteapp (for staff on your network for example) or you could run it as a website. Is the application already developed? Where are the users based, in office, all over the place, or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwelopo
ID: 39711585
The users are based in the office.  It is a 3rd party product.  It is not web-based.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwelopo
ID: 39711623
Do I need Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access)? if so, will i need  additional equipment?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39734789
So you want to install the program on the server and then have a short cut on the workstations?

How do you set the permissions as to who can update and who can just view?

Is this a commercial application or something built in house?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39734833
Since it is a 3rd party app, it is going to be program specific.  What is the name of the program and the company that wrote it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwelopo
ID: 39735254
the name of the application is working church. it is a commercial application.  it is written by brothers-in-Christ.  The permissions will be application based.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 39735266
I'm surprised that you haven't reviewed their page.
Q. Can I use Working Church on a network, from multiple locations, or computers?

A. Yes, the software can be installed on your local network and allows for multiple users to have their own logins, passwords and security settings for the various applications. There is no additional charge for a "network" version. You can also run Working Church using remote control software which allows you to access your computer from anywhere in the world over the internet.
http://www.workingchurch.com/FAQs.html#q1

If you have particular concerns, I would use their "Contact Us" page
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39735892
Unfortunately; there are no specific instructions for how to setup networked/shared acccess on their website so I would look in the help file first.
The most common method; though, is to setup a shared folder for the data files on the "server", map that folder as a drive letter on all of the workstations, then point each computer's copy of the software to the mapped drive as the location for the data files.
If it is not in the help file, I would E-Mail them for how they want it done.
0