Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Background loses height with floated elements

Posted on 2013-12-10
16
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I know why my background is losing its height, but have tried several solutions none of which have worked.   I'm sure I'm missing something simple but running out of patience.

www.onecornerstone.org is the site,

The bottom footer elements are expanding over the background and I can't seem to get it fixed.

I've tried a clear:both in a <br /> tag, overflow: hidden and several other options but I'm sure something is missing.
0
Comment
Question by:axessJosh
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39709690
So you want the height to be bigger than what it is now?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 39709695
yes, I'd like the height of the blue background to expand with the height of the 3 floated columns.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39709697
Can you copy the image of the page and edit to make it look like how it supposed to look like?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39709702
You mean

Coming Up at Cornerstone
11
Dec
Dinner

11
Dec
Wednesday Connection

11
Dec
Momentum

12
Dec
Faithful, Abundant & True

13
Dec
Celebrate Recovery

view all events this week

Height of the Blue background should be enough to have above fit inside, right?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 39709705
yes, the blue background should expand its height with the height of the content.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39709708
Yes, I understand.  It is not fixed Height.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 39709718
no
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 39709721
I have set a min-height: 200px;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39709736
Is this the code (for the footer that has blue background)?

#home-mid-content {
      min-height: 200px;
      position: relative;
      width: 960px;
      margin-bottom: 20px;
}
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39709754
Try this!

#home-mid-content {
      height: auto;
      min-height: 200px;
      position: relative;
      width: 960px;
      margin-bottom: 20px;
}
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 39709773
I'll try that in the footer but the code for that area will start with #footer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39709783
I am not sure, but you can try this.

#footer {
      height: auto;
      background:url(images/footer-bg.png) repeat;
      border-top: solid 4px #B2D341;
      border-bottom: solid 4px #B2D341;
      position: relative;
      
      clear: both;
}
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39709791
#footer {
      height: auto;
      background:url(images/footer-bg.png) repeat;
      border-top: solid 4px #B2D341;
      border-bottom: solid 4px #B2D341;
      position: relative;
}
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 39709904
nope, height: auto didn't work.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39710956
Can't really see what the problem is - the blue background of your footer is big enough to contain all the elements within it - I've tested it on Firefox , IE and Chrome.

Am I missing something or have you solved this one?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39710962
The only thing I can see that would cause a problem if you removed your min-height settings is the height you've set on the middle DIV. You set it to a height of 100px. Remove that and things will flow as they should:

//style.css - line 1603
#foot-content #foot-mid {
   float: left;
   height: 100px; <!-- remove this line -->
   margin: 10px 0;
   padding: 0 10px;
   width: 175px;
}

Open in new window

0