Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List of users who recieved and email sent by external email

Posted on 2013-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I would to know how can I get list of internal users who received an email from external party. I used the Discovery account but that was not accurate. If there is anyway using PowerShell to this then export the result to csv file.??
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 800 total points
ID: 39709834
If you have message tracking logs enabled. You could use the following.

get-messagetrackinglog -server Casservername(s) -sender sender@domain.com -start "12/10/2013 00:00:01" -end "12/10/2013 23:59:59" -eventid deliver

Basically change the command above replacing the name of your cas server and date/times the emails came. This will show you who got it.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997573%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1200 total points
ID: 39709895
You can use Message Tracking Cmdlet to accomplish this... Use the below script.

Get-MessageTrackingLog -Server <HTServername> -Start "12/10/2013 1:00AM" -End "12/10/2013 4:00PM" -ResultSize "Unlimited" | ? {$_.Sender -notlike "*@yourodmain.com"} | Select EventID, Source, Sender, Recipients | Export-CSV "c:\ExternalSenders.csv"

Open in new window


- Replace HTServername with the Hub Transport Server in your Exchange enviornment
- "*@yourdomain.com" change this to your FQDN mailing domain

*remember that you can only go back in time based on what you have setup on your Hub Transport server. I believe by default it is 30 days.

The script above will get all mail items from everything except your for domain between the hours of 1:00AM and 4:00PM for today. it will then export the results to a CSV file called ExternalSenders.csv. You can change the date/time vaules to accomodate your query.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
ID: 39710668
This Exactly what I was looking for I hope that I spread the point fairly since I really was looking to export the result in CSV format. that's why I gave Spec01 more. Thanks Guys
0