Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I Sum and Subtract In One SQL Statement?

Posted on 2013-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am using Dreamweaver with ASP.
I have three fields where I have to sum two fields and then subtract the total from the third field. (Customer1 + Customer2) then subtract from Total Inv$

The select statement I think, would be something like this, BUT this one DOES NOT work.

SELECT SUM(Total Inv$)-(Sum(Customer1+Customer2))
WHERE Date=Date()

Any way of doing this?

Thank you...
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:ES-Components
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39709752
How is it not working ... wrong results or error?

Try this (use brackets around fields containing spaces or special characters).  I'm assuming all these fields are numeric:


SELECT SUM([Total Inv$])-(Sum(Customer1) + Sum(Customer2))
WHERE Date=Date()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39709761
select field3 - (field1+field2) from mytable

This will give you the result in each row of the table. If you need the total of it all, then

select sum(field3 - (field1+field2) ) from mytable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ES-Components
ID: 39709822
I did get this to work.
Thank you for your quick response.

Rick
0