Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will Dell System Recovery delete personal files that were created in the users' profile

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell Inspiron Laptop with Windows 8, initiated and completed a system recovery, somehow.
Customer says that Windows asked her to input a Username and a Computer name so it sounds like it restored to factory defaults. I do not currently have access to this laptop but the customer will bring it to me if there is any hope of recovering her files.  Will the system recovery  process format the partition and wipe out any user data or does it save those folders to a hidden folder somewhere? The customer has done a windows search for her files but has not been able to see any.
0
Comment
Question by:yodasbrother
4 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 39709828
If it were my project, I would call Dell.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 39709874
If the customer originally had the PC setup to use the hotmail account as the user account, The data should be available on SkyDrive. If it was a regular local account, remove the disk from the PC and connect it as a 2nd disk to another PC running windows, then scan it using getdataback. If the needed files are found, register the utility so you can copy them off.

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 39710681
most factory reset systems do delete ALL data on the disk, and replace it with a factory image.
in that case, you have little to no possibilities for recovery.
if it's worth the cost, you can contact these, and ask for their policy and fee for recovery :
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "                   "
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 39711728
You have provided me with very good "next steps" to try so I am dividing the points.
0