Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find out who is hosting a particular website

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I would like to know who is hosting cmsdocs.org

A DNS lookup will quickly say Rackspace hosts the domain name, but how do I know which company hosts the actual website and website files and so on?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 1500 total points
ID: 39709807
You can try whois.net for detailed information.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 39709884
On your windows OS open command prompt and follow these steps (1 to 3):

1. type nslookup and hit enter
2. type server 4.2.2.2 and hit enter
3. type domain name you want to look up (for e.g. google.com) and hit enter, once information is retrieved you will get IP information under label "Address:"
4. Open web browser and goto this URL http://whatismyipaddress.com/ip-lookup, enter the IP address you got from command prompt and click "Lookup IP Address". you should then get information of who the ISP is that hosts the website.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39709894
The information I asked for is not necessarily public records. So no way of finding out usually.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39709922
Actually it is public information.  You can do a reverse lookup on the domain name like @pateljitu suggested and get the IP address.  IP addresses belong to ISPs and hosting companies and you can find out who the IP address belongs to.  I use a program called IPNetInfo from Nirsoft to do that.  It shows me who owns the IP address.  The only thing it may not show you is when a 'hosting company' rents servers in another companies data center.  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/ipnetinfo.html
0