Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall Metro VPN

Posted on 2013-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a Sonicwall NSA 2400 at my main site and I have two remote sites, both with AT&T DSL using Watchguard Edge firewalls.  I would like to upgrade the remote sites to Sonicwall firewalls and have them do VPNs back to my main site with the NSA 2400.  
First, what is the best Sonicwall device for my remote sites, (each has about 15-20 users), and Second, is it hard to provision traffic for my 192.168.X network to go over the VPN and Internet bound traffic straight to the Internet?
0
Comment
Question by:apsonline
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39710817
Hi apsonline,

I'd recommend either the TZ 105 or the TZ 205. Both would be adequate...the difference between the two would be the TZ 205 has the following:
Dual-Band Wireless
Dynamic Routing via OSPF & RIP
Hardware Fail-over: Active/Passive

NOTE: If you are needing SSO for Terminal Server and Citrix then you'd need the TZ 215.

Here's a comparison between all three devices from a purely specs standpoint, but like I said according to size, not requirements, the TZ 105 or TZ 205 would be just fine: http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/TZ-Series.html#tab=comparea

Second, is it hard to provision traffic for my 192.168.X network to go over the VPN and Internet bound traffic straight to the Internet?
I think you are referring to a Split-Tunnel and yes it can do that easily. Site-to-Site between SonicWALLs works great.

Let me know if you have any other questions!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 200 total points
ID: 39712128
FYI, you should have different subnets at each location.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39712204
Good point Carl...I was not reading it like that. I thought he was talking about split tunnel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apsonline
ID: 39714302
Thanks so much for the information!  This is exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39716131
You're welcome. Glad we could help and thanks for the points!
0