Solved

windows 7 printer sharing problem

Posted on 2013-12-10
16
870 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I am sharing a dymo printer in windows xp.  The dymo is a dymo 450.
I have other clients that connect to it and print fine.

I have this one laptop, windows 7, that just can't connect to the printer over my company wifi.  On the physical LAN, it connects and prints.

On the wifi though, I actually shared my own dymo printer, and I was able to connect to my own dymo printer and print just fine, so that did work over the wifi.

I'm stumped, any suggestions, please advise.

I reshared the dymo printer and everyone has print permissions.
I can ping the PC just fine, but I just can't connect to the shared printer.

When I also try to connect via \\comptuername\c$    that doesn't work either.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39709967
When it prints on the LAN is it shared or it mapped?

Plus on the Windows 7 laptop do you have File and Print Sharing and Network Discovery enable?

You can check this under Control Panel ----> Network and Sharing Center --------> Right Pane "Change advanced sharing settings"
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39709984
It's shared.

I will check the file and printer sharing now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39710132
Yes, file and print sharing is enabled, and network discovery is also enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39710136
When I go to network, I only see 5 computers, I so t see all my 75 computers.
Why don't I see all 75 pcs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39710146
So, from the laptop, I'm trying to access computer C, but I can't.
\\pcC\c$    (Does not work)

\\pcB\c$. (Does work)

I don't understand why?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eerwalters
ID: 39710441
There will be 4 basic steps to resolve the issue
    1- Setup the Dymo printer on the Windows XP PC
    2- Install TCP/IP Print Server (LPD) on the Windows XP PC hosting the Dymo printer
    3- Install LPR port monitor on the Windows 7 workstation(s) from which you want to print
    4- Setup a Windows printer on the same workstation from step 3, but use LPR printing.


Step 1 - Setup the Dymo printer on the Windows XP workstation, if it is not already setup and printing normally.


Step 2 - Enable LPD on the Windows XP computer  (This will allow you to have another way to get the job into the Dymo print queue)
    a- GoTo Start, Click on Run
    b- Type appwiz.cpl in the "Open" box and hit Enter
    c- Click on Add/Remove Windows Components in the left pane
    d- Highlight Other Network File and Print Services & Click on Details
    e- Check the box next to Print Services for UNIX
    f- Click on OK
    g- Click on Next
    h- Click on Finish
    i- GoTo Start, Click on Run
    j- Type services.msc in the "Open" box and hit Enter
    k- Start the TCP/IP Print Server service


Step 3 - Enable LPR on the Windows 7 workstation(s) that will need to print
    a- GoTo Start and type appwiz.cpl in the search box and hit Enter
    b- Click on Turn Windows features on and off in the left pane
    c- Click the + sign next to Print and Document Services
    d- Enable the feature for LPR Port Monitor
    e- Click OK
    f- You may be prompted to Restart


Step 4 - Setup a printer to use LPR on the Windows 7 workstation(s)
    a- GoTo Start | Devices and Printers
    b- Add a Printer
    c- Add a Local Printer
    d- Select Create a new Port
    e- Select LPR Port from the drop down menu
    f- Click Next
    g- In the top field ("Name or address of server providing LPD"), enter the DNS name OR the TCP/IP address of the Windows XP workstation that hosts the Dymo printer  
    h- In the bottom field ("Name of printer or print queue on that server"), enter the name of the desired Windows printer from the PC hosting the Dymo printer
    i- Click OK
    j- Continue onward with a normal Windows printer setup by picking the desired print driver and naming the printer until finished
    k- Open the newly created printer's properties
    l- GoTo the Ports tab
    m- Uncheck Enable Bidirectional support if it's enabled
    n- Click Apply
    o- Click on the General tab
    p- Send a test page
    q- Click OK to close
 

Notes:
    1- This methodology will allow the desired Windows 7 workstation(s) to print to the Dymo printer on the Windows XP PC without having to modify the permissions, use a guest account or even share the printer via normal Windows sharing.  
    2- LPR uses 11 ports by default so if a sending workstation needs to send more than 11 print jobs within two minutes, let me know and I can explain how to increase the # of available ports. Without the change there would be a delay on the 12th print job of a couple minutes, but it would still print.  I only mention this because if this user prints lots of small jobs in a short period of time, it will be necessary.  I have found that this is not necessary for 97% of all of the workstations that I have encountered.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39711144
So, from the laptop, I'm trying to access computer C, but I can't.

Can you access it with the IP address?

Plus are you able to access the laptop from your workstation when it is on the wireless network?

Did you try to power-cycle the wireless router and retry?

Did you try an ipconfig /flushdns or ipconfig /release  ipconfig /renew; when you are connected to the wireless network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39711776
No, I can't access it either by IP address:
\\192.168.xxx.xxx\c$          (does not work)


So with another laptop on the same wifi network, when I try to access \\pcname\c$     it also does NOT work.

But when I try to access \\myownPC\c$   from both laptops, that works fine on the wifi network.

I just can't access this one PC in question.   It's running windows XP SP3.

If I'm on the LAN, I can access the PC in question, that I can't when I'm on the wifi from this one laptop.  

It's like something is blocking it.  

Windows firewall is on via GP, but that's on all computers, with exceptions of course.

All my other PCs work fine with the windows firewall on.   I'm stumped.

I even just installed SP1 on the windows 7 laptop, still no success.

I have tried multiple AP's, as  we have 4 or 5 APs, and yes, I did reboot the AP.

I tried all the ipconfig /flushdns or ipconfig /release  ipconfig /renew;  (still no help)

I can also even ping the PC that I can't connect via \\pc\c$
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39711846
Check to make sure windows firewall is disable on the problematic workstation when connecting to the wireless network and test the results

On the laptop when connected to the wireless network lets see if you can obtain the MAC address of the your workstation.

From problematic workstation when connected the wireless network?


Start -----> type: cmd ---------> Press: ctrl+shift+enter "this will allow it open with elevated priveleges" -----> type: NBTSTAT -a <hostname or IP address of your workstation without brackets> |FIND /I "MAC Address"

ex) NBTSTAT -a 192.168.3.6 |FIND /I "MAC Address"

This will check if netbois is working correctly.

Then lets try to flush the arp table:  netsh interface ip delete arpcache

Restart the problematic workstation and try to connect to the shared printer.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:eerwalters
eerwalters earned 250 total points
ID: 39711892
If you use LPR, there is no need for domain/workgroup connectivity (or permissions) to the XP machine for the Win 7 machine to print. This does not change how the other PCs are connecting/printing to the XP PC.  It merely provides another path to get a job into the Dymo print queue on the XP PC.

  The only TCP/IP requirement is port 515 connectivity from the Win7 PC to the XP PC.  (not blocked by default on most firewalls)
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39712016
The windows firewall on the windows XP PC is blocking the traffic.

So I have added the dymo software as an exception, but I don't know what ports the dymo use to connect and print, any ideas, so I can add them as an exception.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39712038
Windows Firewall (or any other firewall) may block Recover Keys from accessing \\remotepc\c$ share in order to login into remote. To fix it you may disable firewall or configure it properly. In Windows Firewall this can be done quite easy - you need to enable 'File and Printer sharing'. Here are more detailed steps:


1. Go to Control panel

2. Click on Windows Firewall

3. If its state is "On", navigate to Exceptions tab

4. Enable File and Printer sharing and Click OK; like on picture below:


File and Print Sharing Exception
You should not need to add a port.  I just had to test on a Windows XP machine.

Sorry for the other comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39722878
The problem was with the windows firewall, so now I have to figure out what ports the dymo is using, so I can manually open up those ports.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 250 total points
ID: 39731883
Try  9100 and 9102
For network-connected print devices, the standard TCP/IP port monitor is the best choice. Standard port monitor is the successor to line printer remote (LPR), that has been widely adopted as the de facto standard in network printing for the past several years. Standard port monitor is faster, more scalable, and bidirectional.

Plus read this link on Network Printer Ports
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39760145
Thanks guys for your help.!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39760358
No problem
0