Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Lookup Formula

Posted on 2013-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello Experts,

In cell c1, I am creating a formula that will reference a % in cell a1 that is pulled from the table below  which is off to the side.  I want the formula to look at cell a1 to see the % but pull the # from the next higher level the %.  For example:  A1 is 50% so in the formula I want to use 75.  Is there are way to do this?

5.0%      50
6.5%      75
7.0%      90
7.5%      110
8.0%      130

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:FFNStaff
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39709966
If A1 = 50%, please explain how you would expect the result to be 75.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39710067
The easy way is to offset the second column of your lookup table one row higher. Un other words, the first column is the beginning of the bracket rather than the top.
0.00%      50
5.00%      75
6.50%      90
7.00%      110
7.50%      130
8.00%      to be determined

Your formula might then be:
=VLOOKUP(A1,lookup table,2)

The harder way uses your existing layout:
=INDEX(lookup table column 2, MATCH(A1,lookup table column 1,1)+1)

Either way, you will want to make sure that your lookup table covers all possible values of A1. If not, then wrap your formulas inside IFERROR to return a default value:
=IFERROR(INDEX(lookup table column 2, MATCH(A1,lookup table column 1,1)+1),"not determined")
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39710069
I believe he meant A1 = 5.0% so the result should be 75 (taken from B2).

I'm not clear on what values you are expecting to be in C1 in the first place. Will this column contain a range of values that you want to find a corresponding match for in column A to then pull out a value from column B (adjacent and then one row down)? Will you then want the result of that lookup to appear in column D?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39710073
Both the VLOOKUP and INDEX & MATCH formulas are expecting the first column of the lookup table to contain the lowest possible value in each bracket. So you may want to change the percentages to 5.01%, 6.51%, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 1000 total points
ID: 39710095
Is the attached file what you want? You will place values in column C which will be subjected to a lookup against column A and your result is posted in column D.
Book1.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FFNStaff
ID: 39711859
Thank you both for your help!  Your answers worked perfectly.

Pat
0