Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VM Failover server, questions about licenses

Posted on 2013-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I will setup a host server to host 4 VMs via MS Server 2012 Hyper-V Role. I am also considering to setup a failover server to "mirror" the  host server.

Does this mean that I will have to buy the same amount of server licenses and CALs running on the VMs for the failover server? That's gonna be lots money!

Please kindly clarify

Thanks
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 1400 total points
ID: 39710031
No, according to Microsoft you only need to buy the licenses for the VMs or proc depending on the what version of OS you are using. in a fail over situation you need not worry unless you have them balanced across both hosts, ie 2 vms on 1 host and 2 vms on another.

https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/briefs/virtual-licensing.aspx

they are quite confusing at times i would call microsoft and chat with them about it if you still have questions.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 39710686
No, because these VMs will be for Failover use.

So you will be fine with the current licenses you have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 39719253
Thank you very much!
0