Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard SATA ports non-functioning

Posted on 2013-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm using an Asus P8H67-M PRO/CSM (REV 3.0) (Socket 1155) motherboard, which is two years old.  Today, the two optical drives disappeared from My Computer in Windows 7.  Booting into BIOS, those drives are no longer detected.  There are four SATA-3 ports and two SATA-6 ports on the motherboard.  None of the SATA-3 ports is working (anything I connect there is not detected in BIOS).  If I connect a SATA DVD drive to either SATA-6 port, it works.  However, there are four SATA devices installed, so I need two of those SATA-3 ports.  Must I replace the motherboard, or is there another possible solution?
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ChloesDad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39710037
If you have spare slots you can get internal SATA adapter cards

Like this one (used as an example, I'm not suggesting that you buy this one)

http://www.amazon.co.uk/StarTech-com-Port-Express-Internal-Controller/dp/B001BHQSA2/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1386714222&sr=8-1&keywords=internal+sata+card
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39710054
Read the manual for the motherboard. Typically depending on RAID & AHCI settings some ports are active, others are disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39710110
Thank you both for your comments.  Regarding the suggestion to install a SATA controller card, there are two PCI Express 16 slots available.   Products which I find online are described as having Interface PCI Express x1 or Express x2.  Are these compatible with the slot in the motherboard?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39710113
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39710121
Thanks to both Experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39723085
I installed the SATA controller card, connected the two DVD drives, and everything works.  Happy Holidays!
0