Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting FIOS router to SonicWall

Posted on 2013-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am looking to connect a residential FIOS router (no static WAN IP) to a SonicWall TZ100.
Can I get some assistance and also let me know what ports (WAN/LAN) to use to connect to the SonicWall and how to configure the LAN port?
I have DHCP turned ON on the Windows Server and turned off on both the Verizon router and the SonicWall.  
I want to go from Verizon Router to SonicWall to Network Switch.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:b1dupree
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Blue Street Tech
Blue Street Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39710997
Hi b1dupree,

So assuming you have run through the Setup Wizard on the SonicWALL (if you haven't then once logged in click the Wizards at the top righ of the page) you will have ports in the back of the device labeled X0 (LAN), X1 (WAN), X2 (LAN), X3 (LAN), X4 (LAN).

You will plug the Cat5 cable from the Fios router to the X1. Then from X0 you can plug into the switch.

Go to Network > DHCP Server and make sure Enable DHCP Server is unchecked.

Let me know if you have any other questions!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39711625
Is the router using Ethernet or coax for connectivity?

One option would be to have  Ethernet cabling from the ONT to port X1 on the Sonicwall. If you do that, you do not need the router. If running Ethernet to that room is not feasible, get a coax to Ethernet adapter.

Another option would be to set the router as a passthrough, then set up your Sonicwall, connecting any LAN port on the router to port X1 on the Sonicwall.
0