Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Timeout Values - Windows 2012

Posted on 2013-12-10
14
Medium Priority
?
3,811 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I would like to set the timeout settings for 'disconnected' RDP clients. I looked up a kb article that tells me to go to Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration but I cannot find this file.

Where is it located or better yet what is the executable for this file?
0
Comment
Question by:bnrtech
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39710226
Press the "Windows Key" + R simultaneously to get the run dialogue box
then type tsconfig.msc and press enter.

This will give you the Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration console.

It is also found under administrative tools -> Remote desktop services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39710388
Thanks for this info, but neither of these options worked for me. I tried the run dialogue and tsconfig.msc on two different W2102 server and neither of them found it. In comparison I tried the same command on a W2008 server and it worked.

I also do not see it listed under the path you noted. See attached screenshot for what I see.

Might it be a different command in W2012?
remote-desktop.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39710426
I did some research and it looks like what I need access to is Remote Desktop Management Services (RDMS). I cannot figure out how to access RDMS. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39739203
This should give you all necessary info and links:
http://microsoftplatform.blogspot.nl/2013/01/rdms-on-windows-server-2012-where-why.html
Though, I don't know if that really helps ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39739207
Thanks for this update. I found this article earlier too when I did some research. Unfortunately I am not able to access RDMS on this particular server (NOTE: remote users are having no issues establishing remote sessions). Any suggestions on where/how I can access RDMS?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39739232
What does "not able to access RDMS" mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39739329
When I follow the steps to access Remote Desktop Management Services (RDMS) I do not find the interface that is noted in the steps outlined. Pretty sure I am unable to find the executable file to open it either.

Or said another way, what should be the steps for me to access RDMS?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39741406
RDMS is a management console, so you are not going to find an exe for it.  It an mmc snap in.

you can all open it by typing tsconfig.msc at the command prompt or from the run dialogue box..

Did you try this?
Are the remote desktop services components installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39741721
Attached are screenshots. One is the error message I get when trying to open the mmc snap-in and the other details that RDC is installed (the one item not checked is not required as I understand it)
mmc.JPG
rds.JPG
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39752928
tsconfig.msc no longer exists

what is on the left side of server manager?  does it not have a remote desktop services item?  (3rd screenshot on the blogspot link posted above)

once the services are installed, the item automatically appears in server manager; no separate console as before
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39752959
Yes....the remote desktop services is listed in server manager. See attached.

But from there where would I go to set the timeout values? I must be overlooking something because I cannot locate it under RDS.

Or I believe the other way to state this....from this location how would I get to RDMS?
server-manager.JPG
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 1500 total points
ID: 39753005
GPEDIT.msc

Go to Computer Configuration - Windows Components - Remote Desktop Services - Remote Desktop Session Host - Session Time Limits:

Modify "Set time limit for disconnected sessions"

There isn't a GUI for this anymore that I could find.

You can alternatively set this via Group Policy on the server from Group Policy Management Console as well if you have multiple session hosts.
0