Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual monitor extend

Posted on 2013-12-10
15
Medium Priority
?
2,146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

have purchased 2 dell monitors (Dell E2414H ) and have an Intel G41 express chipset.

When go to the monitor properties to set up the extended double screen, it does not have the option to select a second screen.

Have updated the drivers, restarted pc, nothing. Using windows 7.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:miamitech1111
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech1111
ID: 39710070
Windows not detecting the second monitor under display settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech1111
ID: 39710074
And currently using both monitors but both are doing the same
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39710075
What two ports are the two monitors connected to? VGA? DVI? DisplayPort? HDMI?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39710077
> And currently using both monitors but both are doing the same

That means you're in clone/duplicate mode. Change it to extended desktop. You do this via:

Control Panel
Display
Change display settings

You'll see something like this, but with two monitors in your case, not three:
extend desktopClick the "Multiple displays" drop-down and select "Extend desktop to this display".
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech1111
ID: 39710101
Thank you, but only shows 1 display there

image
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39710147
Then back to my earlier question: What two ports are the two monitors connected to? VGA? DVI? DisplayPort? HDMI? And what did you mean earlier when you said, "both are doing the same"?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 39710157
You stated "Intel G41 chipset" - is this mean you don't have a standalone graphic card?  Connected to the onboard graphic card?  If so, are you using some sort of splitter cable?

If 2 monitors connected to 2 separate ports and you can only get signal on one, you may want to check the BIOS to see if the other port is disabled.   When a PC has onboard graphic and standalone graphic, the onboard is usually disabled in the BIOS
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39710172
Here's a "Multiple Displays FAQ" at the Intel site that applies to the G41 Express Chipset, among others:

http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-031040.htm

It may help you in troubleshooting. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech1111
ID: 39717728
Thank you yes it is connected to a splitter from the VGA port, should i look into the bios ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech1111
ID: 39717900
its VGA port from PC -> to splitter -> to monitors
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39717917
Ah, that's the problem. A splitter is not going to make the two monitors look like separate devices. The same signal – one signal! – is coming out from the video port through the cable. If you split that signal to two devices, both devices will show the same thing (they will be clones/duplicates). If you want a second monitor in an extended desktop configuration, you need either a video card that provides two ports or two video cards (each supporting one). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech1111
ID: 39717942
Ahh!!! no good... is there an adapter for this ? or one can connect externally without opening the PC and doing installations ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39717985
Yes, there are USB adapters that provide a video port. Here's one:
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-External-Video-Monitor-Adapter/dp/B005G306I2/

I've never had this particular device, but I have many StarTech products and have been extremely happy with them. I would not hesitate to give this product a try. Note that it comes in numerous flavors – USB2, USB3, USB3 with pass-through on one end; and DVI, HDMI, VGA on the other end. Make sure to get the right version depending on the USB port on your computer and the video port on the monitor. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech1111
ID: 39718026
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39718033
You're welcome!
0