Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you sync Outlook on two Citrix servers

Posted on 2013-12-10
21
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
We have two Citrix servers and when we send from one it can't be found on the other in the "sent" folder.  Example a user needed a document sent on 11/22.  I searched her "sent" items while she was on Citrix and it wasn't there.  I logged on as her to the other Citrix server and it was in her "sent" items.  

How do I get Outlook to sync so all items in Outlook are exactly the same?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39710145
Is this Outlook Exchange or POP on Citrix?  Exchange should keep its emails in its own data store and not present an issue.  If POP, then it will not synchronize Sent with another Outlook POP mailbox.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39710196
Sounds like the users profile is configured to use personal folders pst.  psts generally download the mail sitting on the servers to the client.

Better to use offline folders osts.  These do not download mail from the server but sync, so all the mail always sits on the server.  Generally reconfigure the users profile and don't select a pst as the default location for emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39710276
Not POP, it is Exchange.  I just verified user is not using PST.  She is using OST in the Outlook Data file Settings of her account.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39710299
If it is Exchange, they should be able to open Outlook set to use Exchange and see all of the mail on any Outlook set to use Exchange.

Verify that they are directly connected to Exchange from the Citrix Outlook and it should work. OST files are cached files for offline disconnected use which does not appear to be the case here.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39710304
Trust me they are directly getting their e-mail from Exchange 2010.  I don't know if this is isolated to one user or not.  
Any suggestions on how to test? It would take hours to open multiple users mailboxes on both Citrix servers and compare the "sent" emaiul.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39710315
Work with one user on the first server. Check Outlook to make sure it is direct to Exchange and that the connection works. Open Outlook. Is the mail all there? If not, why not?

Now try the same test with the same user on the other server.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 2000 total points
ID: 39710333
That is very strange.  The only case I know where that could happen is when one of the profiles being used is configured for PST use.

When you use OWA do you see the missing mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39710348
I almost never use OWA except for testing.  I just tried it and it's not working.  I'll have to figure out why and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39715374
All the emails were in OWA
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39715388
If all the emails are in OWA, then they are all in Exchange as well.

So that means some people may trying to use their OST file instead of Exchange Live.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39715394
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39715411
Have a nice Holiday
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39722131
Seriously....

What is exchange live????


And how was the issue resolved???
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39722149
It wasn't resolved, it turned out not to be a problem.  By looking in OWA, that proved it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39722217
Just wondering why you awarded thinkspad_user the points yet I am the one who suggested you do that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39722249
you have my sincere apologies.  I missed that.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39723443
It is alright.  Have asked moderators to help you rectify the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39723976
ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39724338
All of the mail was in OWA, so there really wasn't a problem.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39724459
Thank you, and you are welcome too  jrsitman.
0