Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count of Distinct Values

Posted on 2013-12-10
9
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a column that might contain the following rows:
1
1
2
4
3
2
1
4
3
2
1
2
3
As you can see, in this case, there are 4 distinct values. I want a summary cell that displays the number of distinct values (4). I prefer (require) this to be a formula vs. VBA code.
0
Comment
Question by:dbbishop
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 39710130
p.s. the data is not sorted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39710137
If your values are in column A from rows 1 through to 13 then use this formula.

=SUMPRODUCT((A1:A13<>"")/COUNTIF(A1:A13,A1:A13&""))
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JJSmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39710152
Assuming the column is A, then:

=SUM(IF(FREQUENCY(A1:A12,A1:A12)>0,1))

should do the trick - it's a little bit of a cheat as the data and bin ranges are the same - but has the desired outcome.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39710156
There are 13 rows in his data set so you would be missing the final value, not that it affects the count in this example.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJSmith
ID: 39710179
My bad - but it's the formula rather than the data range that was requested.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39710184
Indeed and it was already provided!
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 39710402
Works like a champ.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39710660
It would be useful to know what it was that you didn't like about the solution which was offered first (my one)?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 39711309
I tried both. Yours worked for a short list, but when I tried it with 40,000 rows, which was the real data, the solution posted by JJSmith was CONSIDERABLY faster. Furthermore, with the increased row count, yours did not return the correct value (consistently returned 0). I tried yours with 10,000 rows and it returned the correct value, but 20,000 rows returned 0. Don't know where the cutoff was.
0