Solved

Load Windows 7 pro on a Windows 8 machine

Posted on 2013-12-10
14
609 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a couple of Dells that came with Windows 8 however one of our critical apps does not run under that OS. I would like to install Windows 7 pro over the Windows 8 install but am running into issues when try to do this. Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 39710144
You should be specific on the issues that you are facing so people here can get a sense on what you need.

Have you considered dual boot?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39710153
Doesn't the application work in compatibility mode?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39710155
Install Virtualbox on the Windows 8 system and then install/run your Windows 7 instance as a VM.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39710164
This application access a SQL database, is that an issue in a virtual environment? As for compatibility mode I can only go with what the vendor is saying which is that the program will not run under Windows 8. They had promised a release of the software to fix this issue in December but recanted at the last minute, unfortunately we had already purchased three Dell's from BestBuy which does not offer 7Pro. If I had known I would have gone directly to Dell for the purchase as they still provide a W7 OS.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39710167
If you are trying to install Windows 7 on the physical drive and not have Windows 8 installed, you need to turn Secure Boot OFF in the BIOS. When you then try to install Windows 7, delete all partitions first.

If you are trying to run both, I definitely recommend a virtualizing product rather than dual boot. You got some options above. I use VMware Workstation for this and have a Windows 7 machine on my Windows 8.1 laptop.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39710171
Yes, I see some advantages to a VM, I think I'll move in that direction. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39710667
or you could install Windows 7 on a separate partition, - or dual boot the system
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39710670
Far more elegant to run a VM allowing you access to both operating systems and your critical app without having to reboot all the time.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39710796
Windows 8 Pro comes with Hyper-V, install that under program Fetures and you will be able to host your Windows 7 VM.

Of course other software choices mentioned by experts will work just as well, I was making you aware of more options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39714446
So I created a VM using Hyper-V but I'm not sure it's going to fit the need if I can't figure out how to make the display fill the entire screen, any ideas on this? I'm to the point where I would like to just blow away W8 all together and load W7 Pro.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39714469
As I noted above, you need to disable Secure Boot in the BIOS and delete all partitions. Then load Windows 7 as you say you need to do.

VMware Workstation allow full screen if you want a way to do this and still retain both systems.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39715285
Please see this technet link on how to switch between modes.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/415.hyper-v-vm-connection-keyboard-shortcuts.aspx

You can also look at VMWare player, it should be free as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39725205
This solution best fit my need, thanks.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39725208
@bjbrown - Thanks for the update and I was pleased to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0