Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSX com.apple.ImageCaptureCore error -9930

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I've been using an Epson scanner for some time to perform scanning, all of a sudden I get an error message when trying to use Pdfpen of The operation couldn't be completed (com.apple.ImageCaptureCore error -9930)

I've reinstalled drivers, deleted and undeleted no success.  Even attempting to perform a scan from the printers and drivers page does not work

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39711265
In Finder, pull down the GO menu to GO TO FOLDER

Copy and paste this line into the dialog box:

~/Library/Preferences/

Hit enter.

This will take you to the user preferences folder. Look for a file called:

com.apple.Image_Capture.plist

and delete it. Them empty the trash and try your scanner again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39711279
I tried that and get the same error message.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 1320 total points
ID: 39711323
Don't know if this is your model but here is a discussion about another Epson scanner that might help.
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2646225?start=15&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39721282
I was away for few days will try it today and get back to question.  Thx
0