Solved

Why can't my secretary's computer ping my computer?

Posted on 2013-12-10
7
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have two Windows 7 (Professional) computers.

I have a folder on my computer that is "shared" on my network.  However, the secretary is unable to open that folder (because she cannot "connect")

My secretary computer is 192.168.1.65
My computer is 192.168.1.66

Sitting at my secretary's computer, I ping 192.168.1.66 and get 4 Request timed out.

Sitting at my computer, I ping 192.168.1.65 and get 4 replies.

Both computers are running Norton Internet Security.

Everything was working fine this morning BEFORE the AT&T guy came out and replaced my old router with a new AT&T Uverse router (because he said I would have higher speeds with the new router).

How can I get my secretary's computer to ping my computer successfully and "see" my shared folder?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJSmith
ID: 39710209
on both PC's is the output of :

route print 0*

the same ?

On you secretary's PC  you could also try:

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 500 total points
ID: 39710213
check the firewall on both computers, and avs/firewall package eg:avg
i had a computer update avg and it blocked filesharing
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39710296
By the way, both computers say "Public" network, if that makes any difference.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39710298
The workgroup name is the same on both computers "workgroup"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 39710313
change it from 'public' to 'work'

control panel->network and sharing center
click on the 'public' next the to network and then change it to 'work'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39710367
When I disabled the Norton Internet Security smart firewall on my computer (and keeping Windows Firewall enabled), my secretary is now able to ping my computer and access the "shared" folder.

Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39710374
Ah here's your key LessonsLearned
Everything was working fine this morning BEFORE the AT&T guy came out and replaced my old router with a new AT&T Uverse router
have your secretary log on to the router
the router is not seeing her the router has not refreshed  and the IT guy should have done this before leaving.
Could be the firewall is blocking this new router too.
Are you using ethernet cables connected to the router from and to each computer?
It is really a process of rebooting the router while the two computers are connected so that it is refreshed,
to reboot the router turn off the power for at least 5 minutes to reset it
then power it again and wait until you see the 2 lights nolonger flashing.
two green lights for your two computers and the internet and adsl and power

or log on to the router as i said it depends on the router type, I can use this with some routers
open a browser in the address bar  192.168.1.1 press enter then put in the log on  admin admin
 or Admin Admin
go to advanced settings and save changes
Or use the setup disc on each computer
A lot of routers include a setup disc provided by your ISP with all the correct settings for your ISP account
There should be no need to change anything other than that it was working ok before the router change correct?
Regards Merete
0