Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless networking

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-04
I have a network at my office with wired and wireless networking that has been fine for 2 years.  Just last week the wireless laptops have at times been unable to connect to the internet.  The wireless icon has an exclamation poin which says no internet connecton.    There is connectivity, but not to our server or to the internet.   I have Webroot security on these computers and essentially all of the computers that have connection issues are windows 7 professional computers as the xp computers are affected much less.  This occurred I believe just after a recent microsoft update.  The computers may see the DNS server for an hour or two at a time then lose connectivity.   This is occurring on at least 6 laptops at work.   Strangely the computer may work again later without any change although at times i have turned to firewall off or Webroot off and if may or may not help connectivity.   Even when I have no internet connection I can ping the server an config /all will see the server and the laptop has an address, but it will not connect to the server.  The on or off connectivity seems very random and I have not been able to  figure out the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ps102
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39710265
Sounds like you may have a new neighbor with a wireless network that is interfering with yours.  I use WireLessNetView from Nirsoft http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wireless_network_view.html to view the wireless networks in my neighborhood.  My apartments have had up to 29 wireless networks active at one time.  If there are too many people on the same channel you are on, you can sometimes get better operation by changing channels.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39711143
All the machines affected are sharing same access point ? suspecting a hardware issue ?
Have you found any errors in event viewer of those windows 7 machines ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ps102
ID: 39712326
yes they use the same access point a ruckus access point.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39713207
How is Internet Configured ? Proxy or DNS forwarder ?
0