Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.net framework 4.5

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am not able to install the .NET frame work 4.5 in XP machine.

Does XP support .NET frame 4.5 or not ?
1
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39710256
No, it doesn't.  XP will only support up to .NET 4.0.  You have to have at least Windows Vista to install .NET 4.5.  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30653
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716707
Hi Rubha ,

Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 only supports below mentioned OS.

Supported Operating System

Windows 7 Service Pack 1, Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1, Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, Windows Vista Service Pack 2
•Windows Vista SP2 (x86 and x64)
•Windows 7 SP1 (x86 and x64)
•Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 (x64)
•Windows Server 2008 SP2 (x86 and x64)
•Hardware Requirements:
•1 GHz or faster processor
•512 MB of RAM
•850 MB of available hard disk space (x86)
•2 GB hard drive (x64)
0