Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating multiple columns in a single update transaction

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a table with many columns.  Some have a default value of 0 and need to set it to null (after removing the constraint of course).

Rather than have multiple update statements that look like this:

update table1 set column1 = null where column1 = 0
update table1 set column2 = null where column2 = 0

Is there a way to wrap these up into a single update statement or transaction with multiple where clauses?
0
Comment
Question by:ccleebelt
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 39710310
update table1 set
  column1 = case when column1 = 0 then null else column1 end
  , column2 = case when column2 = 0 then null else column2 end
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39710548
I would perhaps add a WHERE clause to restrict the number of scanned rows, like this:
update table1 set
  column1 = case when column1 = 0 then null else column1 end
  , column2 = case when column2 = 0 then null else column2 end 
WHERE column1 = 0 OR column2 = 0

Open in new window

0