Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Populate a listbox from a class list C#

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have created a class to populate a list with values from the database.

I would like to reference this class to load values into a listbox.

I have attached what I have so far.

Could you please tell me how I could load value into my list box which is ListBox1, see attachement.
populate-list-box.txt
0
Comment
Question by:cookiejar
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 39710520
Try something like:

ListBox1.DataSource = MyClassList;;; the list you got from database
// here you may try to set DataValueField and DataTextField, e.g.:
ListBox1.DataTextField = "Partnumber";
ListBox1.DataBind();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jitendra Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711051
hi
according to your attachment, it seems your are trying to get all spareparts in the list.

so first of all you need to create a instance of the class you want to refer. say

Class C= new  Class();// after creating instance of the class you will be able to acess all its methods and functions.  say

C.GetAllparts()// now the get all parts function returns Dataset you need to declare a blank dataset and assing the dataset value as below.

DataSet Ds= new DataSet;
Ds=C.GetAllParts();

Open in new window


now your dataset will be filled by the data you need and you can bind your list as below.
Listbox1.DataSource=Ds.tables["your table name" OR index of table];
Listbox1.Databind();

Open in new window


hope this helps.
0