Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO to DELploy Desktop Icon on windows xp machine using windows 2003 GPO

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-08
Need to deploy a url favorite on all windows xp and windows 7 machine on their desktop using windows 2003 GPO.   Domain level is windows 2003
0
Comment
Question by:eemmanuel2750
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39712202
A URL to Internet Explorer or a URL to the actual Desktop as a shortcut?

If deploying to IE then User Config>Windows Settings>Internet Explorer Maintenance>URL's

If deploying a shortcut to the Desktop .. in 2003 .. I think your best option would be via script or batch script which you can deploy via GP also.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40961417
Logon script and: xcopy "%THISDIR%myshortcut.ico" "%PROFILESFOLDER%\all users\desktop"
0