Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry 10 Server, how to restrict internet access on handset policy ?

Posted on 2013-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-13
Have purchased BES10 Cals and installed BES10 (for exchange) on a 2008 server, there is no browser control options in the policy settings.

I have a couple of users the company wants all web browsing blocked

can someone please explain how the larger corps are controlling white listing on BB handsets.
0
Comment
Question by:Novahux
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39710553
As far as I have ever experienced, web browsing on a BB is provided and controlled by the phone service provider and not the BES. BES is embedded in my MDaemon mail server and like the version for exchange, I have no control over anything but the functionality that links the BB to the server, i.e. email, contacts and calendar, and of course the device itself.

I note that there is now Blackberry Balance functionality which appears to provide control over work/personal activities, but from what I can tell, it also only affects those BB services that are provided by the BES. I haven't used that functionality but I suspect it would only add an extra level of annoyance, not of control.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711161
The control is being done at the network level, not the device level.
What that means is putting the device in to Work Mode only, which means all traffic goes through the BES network, and using a proxy to allow the traffic.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41704136
Object.
My answer ID: 39711161 provides the solution that is available.
0