Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using two themes on wordpress

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
I have a website which uses one wordpress theme. However I want to put up a landing page now which is another wordpress theme (Single page landing theme). Only for a new product I want to use this theme. Rest of the website should contine as it is.

Can this be done ? Can the menu of both be same ?
0
Comment
Question by:Vaibhavjoshi2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39710573
You can only have one theme active at a time on a WordPress site.  If you want a single page to be constructed differently from the rest of the pages, that's when you use a custom page template:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Page_Templates#Custom_Page_Template

All you do is create a new PHP file in your theme folder and follow the instructions above.  You can make this page do anything you want but it will still call the WordPress header, footer, and loop.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bsdex earned 1500 total points
ID: 39731106
Ideally you should approach this issue using jason1178's answer.

However you may want to have a look on:
http://premium.wpmudev.org/blog/wordpress-different-theme-per-page-post/
0