Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 Printer Redirect issue

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
We have an interesting Printer Redirect issue. We have clients that can not print from a redirected Canon Image Runner printer. The printer is seen by Server 2008R2 when user is logged in, So it is seening the printer as redirected. When a document is printed it is spooled and leaves the server, however it will not print to the Redirected printer.

The printer can print locally.
The printer is a local network printer that is connected to workstations by Static IP Address
0
Comment
Question by:KarlSolid
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeIronsmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39710518
Hi,

Check this out: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2003646

Cheers,
Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39733302
Since it's a network printer why not just set it up locally on the server and have the users print to that printer?
0