[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using calculated time ave to create a Pivot Table

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have a spreadsheet where I've calculated the time to send out a form via a formula, if(sum(b2-a2)>0, sum(b2-a2), 0).  

Can I use this calculated field in a Pivot Table where I can ave these times?
0
Comment
Question by:Rrave26
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 400 total points
ID: 39710579
Did you try creating a PivotTable and encounter trouble? It ought to work even if one of the columns gets its values from a formula.

I also suggest you consider this formula as an alternative to your IF & SUM formula:
=MAX(0,B2-A2)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39710585
I aslo thought there is no problem in doing that.
Can you share your excel with dummy data with us so that it will more clear
0