Solved

WDS ,WAIK ,MDT

Posted on 2013-12-10
9
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to set up windows  images on the server. so that when I plug a computer to the network, it will grab the image and starts installing the image.
 some articles that I have read they talk about WDS,WAIK,MDT, but I am not sure how they all tie together in order to deploy an OS image.

Any good explanation will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 167 total points
ID: 39712097
Find a MDT guide. MDT is the latest and greatest in the free tools.

It is free and will do a lot more than WAIK + WDS. It does need them to be installed though.

This is for Windows 7 + Office. This is a good start.

http://blog.augustoalvarez.com.ar/2010/07/13/deploying-windows-7-office-2010-using-microsoft-deployment-toolkit-mdt-2010-part-i/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 167 total points
ID: 39712629
The best advice I can give is to download this book. It details everything you need to know and takes you through the process of using MDT/AIK/WDS and how they work together.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Deployment-Fundamentals-Vol-Migrating-Windows-ebook/dp/B0076FWC2Q/ref=tmm_kin_title_0?ie=UTF8&qid=1386798654&sr=1-4
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 83 total points
ID: 39712744
WDS is Windows deployment services, the service to be able to streamline and deploy readymade images to Windows machines. you create and sysprep a master image and deply that to machines. Additional software can be installed either on image, or afterwards using GPO or scripts.
WDS can use PXE for installation of image over ethernet. Then you need to add PXE service to WDS, and make sure clients are PXE enabled during boot

WAIK is - among other things - a software to create customized XML files to add to installation images, that enables you to join computer to domain, add users, partition hard drives, run scipts, set IE settings ++++ You can have one master image, and several XML files for different installation purposes

MDT is a bit more graphical approach - you need to create task sequences, but there you can install additional software and set settings like the XML file does.

download WAIK and you'll get MDT with it. WDS is best on 2008R2 and 2012 server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 83 total points
ID: 39713324
If it hasn't been pointed to already, here's a book I used to get familiar with the whole process:

Deploying Windows® 7 Essential Guidance
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=12616

Basically as Jakob mentioned, I use WDS for the approving of PXE boot clients, and to provision the WinPE boot environment.  I use WAIK only to provide the USMT tools, and I use MDT for the building of the image, driver injection, image capturing, image deployment, software installation, custom scripts, etc, all done by Task Sequences.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 167 total points
ID: 39713448
MDT is a separate download from Waik.

WAIK has been discontinued. New version is ADT. But you may not need the latest version of these because even 2008 version will work with Windows & etc

Also try to find some step by step guides by Johan Arwidmark. There are guides on every OS and environment. Incidentally, he is the author of the book mentioned by hhaywood000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39717409
If I need to deploy windows 7 image, do I need WDS,WAIK,MDTall 3 of them,or just 2 of them  or just one of them.?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39717595
WDS is needed for pxe booting. It is built in windows server OS.

You can manage with WDS + WAIK but there is lots of commandline work involved.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 167 total points
ID: 39717603
If you have a single image to deploy across your machines that does not contain much customisation then you can just use WDS.

If you want to create an answer file to allow your image to install unattended then you will need to add AIK.

If you wish to have a bit more control over your deployment and be able to customise and automate nearly everything then you add MDT.

I recommend using MDT as the AIK and WDS technologies fade into the background once they have been installed. Like all the above comments use the book I recommended or findva guide by Johan ardwick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39725589
Thank you
0