Solved

Delphi 7 IDE freezes up from time to time

Posted on 2013-12-10
13
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi, I wonder if anyone else has experienced this. I could be in the middle of programming and about every 5 or 10 minutes, the cursor changes to an hourglass and the whole IDE is unresponsive for about 20 seconds... it's pretty annoying. Do I have some "environment" setting on that shouldn't be on?

Thanks
   Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39710615
What is your SO?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39710639
Anyway you can try the following:

1.) As a first guess, I would turn off Delphi Direct. Do you have a permanent Internet connection? Maybe something is configured wrong and Delphi tries repeatedly to connect to the web. You can turn off Delphi Direct in Tools | Environment Options

2.) The freeze may occur because you have a bad directory in your (library) search path. Check all directories in your paths and make sure that all drives are actually mapped. The freeze sounds like Windows tries to open a network connection. It could also be that a directory/ drive name points to a CD-ROM now and there is no CD in it or it contains a different CD than expected. Trim your paths to what is needed.

3.) Finally, if suggesitons above fail, you may want to find out what is installed in your IDE that makes it searches your path periodically. I recommend de-activating as many packages as you can.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39710703
Check menu Options, Editor, Code insight
First: What is your tooltip insight slider at ?

Second: where do you save your app, on a remote wan location ?
when delphi wants to give you tooltip insight it will compile the project in the background (freezing the ide) and after that produces the help window

i've set mine to OFF
then it didn't freeze anymore.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39710709
one other way to freeze the ide:
create a IDE add-in which accesses slow resources from the main thread of the add-in.
the main thread of the add-in is run by the main thread of the delphi ide and this waits for the add-in main thread to finish it's work.
> always use asynchronous data/resource lookups in ide add-ins
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39712720
Thanks guys.

Marqus: (1) I turned Delphi Direct off a couple weeks ago, but it made no difference. (2) All paths were good in my Library. (3) I don't have many extra packages installed - looks like a lot of default Borland ones. "Indy" is installed which I never use, maybe I can uninstall that.
My OS is Windows XP Pro Service Pack 3.

Geert: (1) I've attached a screenshot showing my "Code Insight" settings (I didn't touch anything yet) (2) I just save my app to a folder on my local C drive - nothing fancy. (3) i don't use any IDE add-ins - don't even know what they are!

Thanks!
   Shawn
D7-options.JPG
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39713284
I fear you have to reinstall Delphi from scrartch: I used Delphi7 in Windows XP for years and I never exepriment that issue...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39713380
did you try switching off tooltip symbol insight ?

did you get a home drive on some shared server in your company recently ?
  >> where the folder my documents, my desktop etc is stored
  >> usually H: drive
  when you create a new project in delphi, save and check the directory it starts ...
  is it in your local drive or a remote location: \\... or on mapped drive like H:
or upgrade to a newer OS ?
or get a newer virus scanner ?

delphi will generally have problems with any of above for fast compilations
> during compilation the ide freezes
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39715507
Geert: Just turn off "tooltip symbol insight" only? What about the others - "Code Completion", "Code Parameters", and "Tooltip Expression Evaluation" ?

No shared servers or anything fancy like that. Just my stand-alone computer ... no networks or mapped drives or anything.

I don't have any virus scanner running Geert... just COMODO firewall running in the background.

Thanks!
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 39715923
you could switch all those settings off
they only aid in coding

i leave only code completion active for Ctrl-Shift C
and use google "delphi ..." for any references ... it's lots faster than using the delphi help

the options only give you insight into parameter/procedures code which could be possible while you type

after a few years of coding you know what the code's got to be, so it only slows you down
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39717424
Geert - I will switch all those settings off and try it for a while and let you know how it behaves. Thank you.

Shawn
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39717482
Geert - now that I've switched all those things off, it doesn't show anymore the variable values when i'm stepping through my code in debug. How can I turn just this feature back on?

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39717492
"Tooltip Expression Evaluation" - found it. OK never mind!

Shawn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39733860
Geert - I think that did the trick, there's been no more problems since then!

Thanks!!
   Shawn
0