Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2008 Matrix Report

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a matrix report that I've built. The column header is the Day of the month and in the detail section I am showing the tasks that are scheduled to be completed on that day. Right now the query only returns the first task and does not display the rest in the detail section. I have it grouped by job. Is there a way to display the additional tasks without using subreports?
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39710725
Are the additional tasks in your query?  If they are, you should be able to hide those results unless data is presented.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39710739
Could you post an example (using non-sensitive data) of what you see now and what you'd like to see?  It helps us to better understand your problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 39711723
Thank you very much for both of your responses. I kept fiddling with it and was able to get it to work (mostly). I had to insert a table into where the detail was which allowed for multiple values to be returned.

The issue I am encountering now is that my column headers in the matrix which are my Dates/Days of the week are out of order. Is there a way to sort those so that it arranges them by date? Attached is a screenshot show you what I am running into.

You'll see 1/1 through 1/8 before you hit 12/11
ss.png
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713488
I had to insert a table into where the detail was which allowed for multiple values to be returned.

^^ That makes sense.

The issue I am encountering now is that my column headers in the matrix which are my Dates/Days of the week are out of order.

That's happening because the sorting is using the string representation of the date instead of the date value.  You'll need to look into the Sorting page of the Column Group properties and ensure a real date/datetime field is getting used there.
0