Solved

DNS problems on windows server

Posted on 2013-12-10
10
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Greetings!

I am having problems with dns server.

I recently changed the email server setting on clients applications. Now every few days (about 5-7 days) the clients dont resolve this server domain name anymore. (the server is on the internet)
When I do a restart of the service on windows server the resolving works again. (this server is on intranet)

I use Windows Server Standard 2008. There is no error in dns event log.

Thanks for suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:celjan79
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 39710637
use DCDIAG to test the server.
see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968.aspx

if you have problems understanding the report, then feel free to post a copy and we will have a look.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 39710641
I forgot to wrote sth else. When the resolving isnt working every domain name that is on that same server where I got email is not resolving.
But if I try some other domain names they work.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 39710656
When it isnt working can the server resolve the name, or is it just the clients?

Do the clients have any secondary DNS settings?

are you connecting to the server as a local machine on your domain, or a public domain name. Eg server01.mydomain.local or mail.mydomain.com

can you paste a screenshot of the record that you have set in the DNS server?

Also please do the DCDIAG as this is the most likely tool to identify the issue.

Cheers
Andrew
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 39710702
When the resolving isnt working both the server and the client cant resolve domain names on that server. Then when I do restart everything is OK.

The client dont have and secondary DNS settings.

The domain name which does not resolve is public (on internet).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 39710734
You need to give us some more information so that we can assess the impact of the changes you made.
What were the settings before and what did you change them to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 39710736
I run the dcdiag and found out:
- Win Time service was disabled (I now enabled it)

Now everything is marked as PASSED except this I get this message:

 Starting test: SystemLog
    An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003FC
       Time Generated: 12/11/2013   09:41:24
       EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
       (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
       0x3afc)
    An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003FC
       Time Generated: 12/11/2013   09:41:25
       EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
       (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
       0x3afc)
    An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003FC
       Time Generated: 12/11/2013   09:41:42
       EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
       (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
       0x3afc)
    ......................... SERVER2008 passed test SystemLog
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 39710806
Nyaema: I did not change anything on the server. The only change I made was changing POP3 and SMTP server setting on Outlook on client computers.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 500 total points
ID: 39712916
If your local domain and internet domain are close then it is possible that the DNS server is looking for the node IP in its local file rather than forwarding the request to the internet.

I would create an (A) record entry in your DNS to link to your mail server.
if you are unsure how then see http://www.tutorialspoint.com/shorttutorials/adding-host-a-dns-records-in-windows-server-2008-r2

This would then stop the DNS server having to forward requests for this address.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:celjan79
celjan79 earned 0 total points
ID: 39713741
AndrewJDavis:
When the resolving is not working when I use ping I get nothing. As if domain name would note be avaliable.

I found this article and it seems that this is known problem on Win2008 server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2508835
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 39723465
For now I fixed this using restart from command prompt and using timer.
0