Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

the setting control of the tempDB data file and log file size

Posted on 2013-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear all,

as we have vendor to support our MS SQL 2008 R2 and sometime they do something funny that, for example, increase the initial size of hte tempdB log to 2/3 of the disk that holds the tempdb log.

But when the log growth, we can't shrink it to the level smaller than that size.

we will then recieve that the tempeDB log full message and the application stop to work too.

anyway to restrict thyis kind of person, who also has the dba related login to the MS SQL, to change the tempdb data file and log size?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39710722
Be sure sysadmin and dbo are removed from the user's profile/groupsed that attach to the tempdb..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39713145
but it seems then they can't admin that and do anything troubleshooting from the MS SQL ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39713150
they can't even run the:

dbcc opentran(tempdb)
go

Open in new window


and the kill <session id> command ?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718205
If they have to belong to the sysadmin role, then quite frankly you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39720819
aha. I double version one of account's access right, which connect from oralce gateway. only has the public role connect to any DB.

so this is not the one, the other one will have sa access as they are the vendor, or we have to support 24x7..
0