Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSPF - Subnet advertising

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
hi...

i have cisco ASA configure with OSPF routing to corporate DS switch.
behind ASA is cisco 3650 vlan layer 3 routing configured.

when i do show route from other office, i only can see the subnet that is IP interface configured at ASA able published. other subnet that at 3650 swtich doesn't appear.

how can i force those subnet to publish to MPLS as well.
i have given a single subnet and custom it to /27

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hell_angel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39711130
I can't tell from your description, is OSPF configured on the 3650?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 39713297
Nope. is configured at ASA.
3650 only do static route to ASA, 0/0 --> ASA
and ASA also have static route through back VLAN traffic to core switch - 3650
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713477
I assume on your ASA you have static routes towards the 3560, for the networks behind it.

In that case, on the ASA, you need to "redistribute static subnets" under OSPF, for it to advertise these into OSPF.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 39724022
awsome... it works
0